Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-07-03T14:01:43+00:00

I am Neil Donkin, the owner of “Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket”.

The information you share with me is as important to me, as it is to you. I have taken steps under the General Data Protection Regulation to ensure any information you give to me is secure, only seen by people who need to see it, and within your control.

You can find out exactly why we need the information, what happens to it and who will see it, by reading this privacy policy.

If you’re still unsure, you’ll be able to contact me.

 

Our Policy

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket is dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

We recognize that your data is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

About our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket stores on your computer, which your browser provides to Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket each time you return to the site.

We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

 

Google Analytics Cookies

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website.

Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies.

These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google’s privacy policy is available here

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems.

No personal identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on.

If you want to, you can turn cookies off, buy disabling them in your browser. You can read more about this at About Cookies Website.

You can set your browser to accept or reject all cookies automatically, or they can notify you when a cookie is being requested so you can decide what to do.

Web beacons are similar. They track your journey around a website, or a collection of websites. They’re most often used to monitor traffic to a site.

 

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically or notify you when a cookie is being requested.

Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site.

Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site
  • To display content on our site correctly
  • To improve customer service
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently
  • To personalize your user experience
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site
  • To improve our site
  • To improve our products and services
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you
  • To send periodic emails, which may include; electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests

 

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on our site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

 

 

Information we may collect

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket may collect and use personal information, such as your name and email address for the following purposes:

  • if you subscribe to our “Newsletter”, we will ask for your email address, so we can send you our newsletter
  • We keep this information for as long as you want to receive our newsletters. There is an unsubscribe linkin every newsletter, if you click that link you will be unsubscribed and your information will be permanently deleted
  • If you use our “Contact Form”, we will ask for your name and email address, and for information relevant to the purpose of the form.
  • When our correspondence has finished, we delete all your personal information. We do not keep it or use it in any other way unless we ask your permission first
  • This information stays on our website for as long as you want it to stay. If you would like it removed, you just need to contact us
  • If you request to be notified about “Comments”on any content you submit to us, or request to be notified when others submit content, we will require your first name and email address.

 

 

Links to other websites

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have left our site, we do not have any control over these websites.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites.

These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

 

Site Search

The search box on this web site is powered by Google Inc (“Google”). Using the search box you understand and agree that Google’s privacy policy applies to your use of the search box.

By using the Google search box on Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket, you consent that Google uses your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps, map service via an API. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on our website.

Further information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en&gl=au

 

Social Media

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket lets you share content with your friends and followers on various platforms. Below are links to the privacy policies of those platforms.

When you click on them or leave a comment, your browser connects directly with that site and sends information such as your IP address, the date and time of your visit and information about how you use the social site.

Should you wish to prevent these platforms from collecting data, please view their individual policies by using the following links:

 

Facebook Plugins

Our website includes plugins for Facebook.

The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo, Like, Share and comment buttons on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see Facebook developers plugins

For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy.

To prevent Facebook from collecting your data, you should log out of your Facebook account while using this site.

 

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to Twitter Privacy Policy.

 

Pinterest Plugin

Our website also includes plugins from Pinterest. For more information and options on how to protect your privacy, please visit Pinterest Privacy Policy.

 

Google+ & YouTube

Our website also features Google+ & YouTube. For further information about your privacy, please visit Google+ and YouTube.

 

Reddit

Our website includes Reddit, for further information, please visit Reddit Privacy Policy.

 

Tumblr

Our website also includes Tumblr, for further information, please visit Tumblr Privacy Policy

 

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site.

Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children’s Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults.

It is not directed to children under the age of 16.

We operate in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and Article 8 of the GDPR.

Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

 

Release of Information

If we sell Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

 

Data Storage

Personally, identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site is stored on our host’s servers. That host is Fancy Chap, Inc. Attention: Dusty Davidson 1111 N. 13th St #208 Omaha, NE 68102.

Some information is collected by third-party services; if you request information from any of our referral partners via inquiry forms the information that you consent to give them is also collected by those third-party providers.

Third-Party Providers include:

  • None

 

 

Right to File Complaints

If you think your personal information is not being used properly and you want to make a complaint, you should firstly contact us and ask us to put it right, explaining the problem as clearly as you can.

Updates and Effective Date

Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket reserves the right to make changes in this policy.

If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Neil Donkin Makeup Artist Phuket privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: 10th June 2018